Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility Skip To Main Content

CCISD Athletes Celebrated for College Scholarship Commitments

CCISD Athletes Celebrated for College Scholarship Commitments

A total of 115 student athletes were celebrated during the 11th Annual Clear Creek ISD Scholarship Luncheon in May for committing to play at the next level after graduation.

Click here for the photo gallery

Sponsored by Houston Methodist Clear Lake Hospital, the event spotlighted students across the five comprehensive high schools who will be continuing their athletic journeys in 13 different sports next year, ranging from wrestling to football.

“Continue to develop as a productive citizen through your work ethic, discipline and competition,” said CCISD Athletic Director Kirby Killingsworth during the ceremony. “Accept the idea that you deserve the right to be a champion. We are excited to watch your journey,” she added.

The graduating seniors also had the opportunity to listen to some words of wisdom by Clear Creek High School alumnus Sam Mathews. He is a 2018 graduate who was named as Texas A&M's 12th Man designee for the 2023 football season.

Full list of 2023-2024 Scholarship Athletes:

Clear Brook High School

Shylien Brister – Softball – The University of Texas at Austin

Inayah Caldera – Track – Southeastern Oklahoma State

Jizzale Davis – Track – University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Lily King – Softball – McLennan Community College

Maci Miller – Volleyball – Arkansas Pine Bluff

Zion Norl – Basketball – Midland University

Kasey Oliver – Basketball – Western Gulf College

Jaylon Owens – Track – Texas State University or Stephen F. Austin

Azayla Smith – Track – University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Alyssa Terry – Softball – The University of Texas Arlington

Joseph Trevino – Cross Country/Track – University of Texas at Dallas

 

Clear Creek High School

Tyler Austin – Baseball – Freed-Hardeman University

Jackson Babcock – Baseball – Colorado School of Mines

Garrett Carleton – Football – Colorado School of Mines

McKinley Cole – Volleyball – Temple College

Craig Crookston – Tennis – Texas A&M Texarkana

Bryson Drake – Football – University of Minnesota Morris

Bryan Ermshar – Football – Union College, NY

Quinton Gray – Football – Colorado School of Mines

Melody Herrin – Volleyball – Union College, NY

Chase Osborne – Football – McMurray University

Vincent Risoldi – Tennis – Concordia University

Dylan Russo – Baseball – Western Texas College

Christian Umana – Basketball – US Air Force Academy

Shiya Victorian – Softball – Missouri University of S&T

Joshua Van Wagener – Soccer – LeTourneau University

Cah’Lil Ward – Football – University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

 

Clear Falls High School

Braydon Bedingfield – Baseball – Alfred College

Jude Edwards – Football – Trinity Valley Community College

Kaitlyn Gale – Cross Country – Tarleton State University

Madison Hill – Cross Country – University of Houston

Kyle Hoffpauir – Football – Texas Lutheran University

Keira Jones – Volleyball – Lee College

Greg Kearns – Football – University of Rochester

Skylar LeBlanc – Soccer – Texas Lutheran University

Gentry Longlois – Soccer – University of Dallas

Jones Major – Baseball – Concordia University

La’Kell McGowan – Football – Trinity Valley Community College

Greyson Mulready – Baseball – Sterling College

Matt Novominsky – Baseball – Panola Junior College

Mason Paterson – Football – McPherson College

Noah Paulson – Baseball – Centenary College of Louisiana

Kiley Polk – Soccer – Oklahoma Wesleyan University

Jenna Rahe – Softball – Galveston College

Tyler Simpson – Baseball – Hill College

Carson Timmons – Baseball – New Mexico State

Landon Vessel – Football – Cisco College

Xavier Williams – Football – Texas Southern University

 

Clear Lake High School

Ty Annoura – Wrestling – Naval Academy

Michael Beary – Football – Benedictine College

Annie Cathey – Volleyball – Lamar University

Noah Farrag – Soccer – I2i International Soccer Academy

Eden Fuentes – Soccer – University of Mary-Hardin Baylor

Sam Golla – Track – University of Missouri

Mariam Hadaegh – Swimming – Rhodes College

Elijah Harris – Football – Houston Christian University

Walter Kilgore – Football – University of Chicago

Angeno Luckett – Football – Elmhurst University

Damani Maxson – Football – University of Kansas

Jack Musgrave – Track – United States Military Academy West Point

Andrew Newmyer – Football – US Merchant Marine Academy

Akira Nunez – Wrestling – Tarleton State University

Thea Pappas – Track – McNeese State University

Matti Penders – Soccer – Southwestern University

Olivia Reyna – Soccer – Dallas College Cedar Valley

Rebecca Risinger – Softball – Washington Adventist University

Eviana Robles – Softball – University of Maine

Alessandro Rojas – Golf – Texas Southern University

Jordan Stanley – Softball – LSU Eunice

Kaylee Welch – Softball – Ranger College

 

Clear Springs High School

Rylee Beard – Golf – East Texas Baptist University

Alec Belter – Basketball – Seminole State

Braxton Chehresa – Baseball – Alvin Community College

Gabriel Cabral – Track – Southwestern University

Gavin Collins – Football – University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Mason Creel – Baseball – Sam Houston State University

Morgen Durgens – Volleyball – University of Texas San Antonio

Xai’Shaun Edwards – Football – Houston Christian University

David Emelife – Basketball – Collin County College

Emery Fitzharris – Swimming – Stevens Institute of Technology

Xandar Fraga – Football – Colorado State University

Andrew Fonte – Baseball – San Jacinto College

Cooper Fuehrmann – Football – Henderson State University

Natalie Goza – Swimming – Oklahoma Christian University

Cody Grasha – Football – Northwestern Oklahoma State University

Ryan Hernandez – Baseball – San Jacinto College

Blake Ivy – Football – Texas A&M University

Elijah Jackson – Football – University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Erica Jessel – Tennis – Northwestern University

Cole Johnson – Baseball/Football – Coastal Bend College

Isaiah Johnson – Football – Houston Christian University

Beth Ann Johnston – Softball – University of Mary-Hardin Baylor

Jillian Jolley – Golf – Sterling College

Roshin Kamath – Tennis – Trinity University

Sarah Kauffman – Diving – The University of Utah

Logan Kieselhorst – Softball – Southwestern University

Emma King – Softball – University of Wisconsin

Owen Kirkland – Track – McNeese State University

Logan Latham – Wrestling – Belmont University

Jalise Martinez – Softball – Lamar State College

Connor Mondey – Baseball – Sam Houston State University

Ashley Richardson – Volleyball – Southeastern Louisiana University

Anzley Rinard – Volleyball – Oral Roberts University

Tyler Ryden – Baseball – Alvin Community College

Ali Schuster – Football – Lamar University

Brinley Smith – Softball – Schreiner University

Avery Sturdevant – Water Polo – Salem University

Michael Sylvalie – Football – Houston Christian University

Jacob Tabor – Track – Louisiana Tech University

Nolen Tabor – Track – Houston Christian University

Gabriel Tubbs – Track – University of Texas San Antonio

Heintje Unson – Tennis – University of CEBU (Philippines)

Jacob Wilkins – Baseball – John Melvin University

Jarius Williams – Football – University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Ricky Young – Track – University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Brooke Yount – Golf – University of the Incarnate Word

 

  • Athletics
  • Seniors2024