CCISD Athletic Hall of Honor

No images found.

LogoCCISD Athletic Hall of Honor Board Announces 2018 Class of Inductees

The Clear Creek Independent School District and the Athletic Hall of Honor Board of Directors are pleased to announce the 2018 class of inductees to the Hall.

The following athletes were chosen through an extensive nomination and selection process for bringing distinction, honor and excellence to themselves, their alma mater schools and community. The Athletic Hall of Honor was established in 2016 and each year encompasses a specific era, folding in CCISD high schools as they were created. For the current 2018 nomination and award window, the nominee had to be a graduate of Webster High School, Clear Creek High School or Clear Lake High School between the years of 1948 and 1982.

At the October 19, 2018, Clear Creek High School vs. Clear Lake High School football game at Challenger Columbia Stadium, the public is invited to help welcome the former athletics into the Athletic Hall of Honor in a pre-game ceremony.

2018 Athletic Hall of Honor Inductees

Coach Honorees:

Anid de la Garza – Clear Lake High School, 1972-2001
Bill Krueger – Clear Lake High School (Clear Creek – 1965-72; Clear Lake – 1972-1996)

Student Athlete Honorees:

James Wesley Davis* – Clear Creek High School 1957 (Basketball)
Paul Russell Timmins II – Clear Creek High School 1961 (Basketball)
Jimmie Dale Lenox – Clear Creek High School 1964 (Basketball)
Sharon Casaday Wilkening – Clear Creek High School 1964 (Basketball)
William A. “Bart” Goforth – Clear Creek High School 1969 (Football)
Charles H. Machell – Clear Creek High School 1972 (Diving)
Hank Bauerschlag* – Clear Creek High School 1973 (Basketball & Track)
Jon Kramer – Clear Lake High School 1974 (Football)
Steve Sylestine – Clear Lake High School 1976 (Basketball)
Sande Lambert Wendt – Clear Lake High School 1976 (Track)
Tom Weber – Clear Creek High School 1980 (Tennis)
Chemine Doty Peters* – Clear Lake High School 1981 (Volleyball & Basketball)
Nancy Talley Davison – Clear Creek High School 1981 (Tennis)
Jay Campbell Buhner – Clear Creek High School 1982 (Baseball)


Team Honorees:

Clear Creek Boys Cross Country Teams State Champions
1971, 1972, 1974
Track Boys Distance Medley Team
1972
Track Two-Mile Relay Team
1972
Clear Creek Girls Swim Team State Champions
1979
Clear Lake Girls Cross Country Team State Champions
1980


1971 Clear Creek Boys Cross Country State Champions
Coach Max Blansit*

Ralph Betancourt – 1973
William (Bill) Brodhead – 1972
Shawn Griffith – 1972
Dwight Smith – 1972
Darrell Williams – 1972
David Williams – 1972
Bruce Winstanley – 1974

1972 Clear Creek Boys Cross Country State Champions
Coach Max Blansit*

Ralph Betancourt – 1973
Ron Chapman* – 1974
Robert Garriott – 1975
David Halleck – 1973
John Matlock – 1973
Bruce Roach – 1973
Bruce Winstanley – 1974

1974 Clear Creek Boys Cross Country State Champions
Coach John McDaniel

Pat Brand – 1976
Kevin Friese – 1975
Robert Garriot – 1975
Bruce Hubert – 1977
Duane Phinney – 1975
Robert Santos – 1976
David Welch – 1975

1972 Clear Creek Boys Track Distance Medley (Set a State Record)
Coach Max Blansit*

William (Bill) Brodhead – 1972
John McDaniel – 1972
Bruce Roach – 1973
Darrell Williams - 1972
David Williams – 1972

1972 Clear Creek Boys Two Mile Relay (Ranked #1 in the Nation)
Coach Max Blansit*

Williams (Bill) Brodhead – 1972
John McDaniel – 1972
Darrell Williams – 1972
David Williams – 1972

1979 Clear Creek Girls Swim Team State Champions
Coach Mike Repsold

Elizabeth Beatty – 1980
Joan Jacobson Del Papa – 1979
Caroline Marnock – 1979
Lee Morrow – 1979
Jill Otten* – 1979

1980 Clear Lake Girls Cross Country Team State Champions
Coach Anid de la Garza

Missy Mauss – 1982
Maria Michalik – 1981
Lydia Miller – 1982
Paula Price – 1982
Dee Dee Rylance – 1981
Daria Schrunovych – 1982
Heidi Zieglschmid – 1981

*posthumously


The CCISD Athletic Hall of Honor, which operates as a 501(c)3 and under an independent Board of Directors, gratefully acknowledges Lewis Jewelers and the Luis Garcia family as Founding Sponsors of the Athletic Hall of Honor and for their generous support of the tribute walls in Challenger Columbia Stadium. The 2018 Gold Sponsors, who also make the recognition event possible, are HomeTown Bank of League City, Gulf Coast Educators Federal Credit Union and Joe and Jennifer McKinney.

 


Click here for information on the Athletic Hall of Honor, Class of 2017.


Click here for the photo gallery of the 2017 reception and ceremony.


Click here to view the 2017 pre-game ceremony video.





Special thanks to

Lewis

&
the Luis Garcia family


for their invaluable support as Founding Sponsors of the Athletic Hall of Honor.


Gold Sponsors:

HomeTown Bank of League City
Joe & Jennifer McKinney
Gulf Coast Educators Federal Credit Union

Click here to learn about sponsoring the Athletic Hall of Honor.


 

 

 

©2018 CLEAR CREEK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT | Powered by: SchoolMessenger | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Login